For using this site, please activate JavaScript.

Anthony Popovic

Date of birth/Age: Jul 4, 1973 (46)

Place of birth: Australia Sydney

Citizenship: Australia Australia

Appointed: May 11, 2018

Contract until: 30.06.2021

Agent: Lions Sports AG

Avg. term as coach : 2,76 Years

Preferred formation : 5-4-1

Anthony Popovic
Getty Images
Perth Glory
Perth Glory Manager
Australia A-League
Appointed: May 11, 2018
Contract until: 30.06.2021

Personal Details

Date of Birth: Jul 4, 1973
Place of Birth: Sydney  Australia
Age: 46
Citizenship: Australia  Australia
Croatia  Croatia
Avg. term as coach: 2,76 Years
Preferred formation: 5-4-1

History

This is an overview of the career of a manager.

wappenClubAppointedIn charge untilPositionMatchesPPM
Perth Glory17/18 (May 11, 2018) expected 30.06.2021 Manager441,98
Kardemir Karabükspor17/18 (Oct 9, 2017) 17/18 (Dec 15, 2017) Manager110,82
Western Sydney Wanderers10/11 (May 14, 2011) 17/18 (Oct 1, 2017) Manager1701,47
Crystal Palace10/11 (Feb 4, 2011) 11/12 (May 13, 2012) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Dougie Freedman (71 Games)
Sydney FC08/09 (Dec 1, 2008) 10/11 (Feb 4, 2011) Assistant Manager--
Assistant Manager of: Vitezslav Lavicka (58 Games), John Kosmina (5 Games)
Transfer history as a player

This page displays all transfers for the selected player. Alongside the date of the transfer, the clubs involved and the transfer fee, it also displays the market value of the player at the time of the transfer.

Season Date Left Joined MV Fee  
08/09 Nov 1, 2008 Sydney FC Retired 1,00 mil. € -
07/08 Jul 1, 2007 Al Arabi Sports Club Sydney FC 1,00 mil. € Free transfer
06/07 Jul 1, 2006 Crystal Palace Al Arabi Sports Club 1,00 mil. € Free transfer
01/02 Jul 1, 2001 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Crystal Palace - Free transfer
96/97 Jul 1, 1996 Sydney United Sanfrecce Hiroshima - Free transfer
Total transfer fees: 0